CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Cheryl Barnes
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of a wreath frame from China

Dear Ms. Barnes:

In your letter dated August 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An import quote sheet and a materials list along with a sample of the subject article were submitted for our review.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a wreath frame, SKU #1-507-2801. The article under consideration is a 12” circular frame made of vinyl coated stainless steel wire. You have indicated that the wreath frame will be used by crafters as bases to create decorative wreaths.

The applicable subheading for the wreath frame, SKU #1-507-2801, will be 7326.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division